Disc
Golf
Idaho!
header image
Home
FAQs
Contact Us
Links
Courses
Events Calendar
August 2014
S M T W T F S
2728293031 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Home
Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club
Disc Golf Idaho!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch     RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

2007 Disc Golf Halloween Haunt
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index -> Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check out the article about the Disc Golf Halloween Haunt in Saturday's Idaho State Journal!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to all who braved the weather and participated in the 3rd Annual Disc Golf Halloween Haunt! It was a huge success this year. We had a record 38 entrants, the most sponsors ever, and the most snow ever!! Well....two out of three aint bad. On top of that, the Idaho State Journal ran an article on the tournament both on Saturday (which featured mostly my quotes, 90% were correct), and on Sunday (which featured Brock Shepherd on the front page, Brady Belnap in quotes, and they also said I was the P
VDGC President, I guess I got a promotion), and also News Channel 3 that had Austin Pettit, me, Laura Merzlock, Tom Hughes, and Annette Pett on TV! I only got to see the first 10 seconds of it so there may be more players featured. You can view the video at kidk.com in the local/regional section of their website.

Without furthur ado, here are the results. Par for the day was 108.

Open Division

Name...................1st Round.....2nd Round.....Total

1. Brad Deffinger.........67.............38.............105
2. Brandon Merzlock....78.............36..............114
2. Jason Scrivner.........74.............40.............114
4. Brock Shepher........76.............39..............115

Advanced Division

Name...................1st Round.....2nd Round.....Total

1. Drew Nielsen...........76.............41..............117
2. Brad Merzlock.........78.............42...............120
2. Brady Belnap..........82.............38...............120
4. Earl Christison.........81............40...............121
5. Austin Pettit.............82.............41..............123
6. Chris Porter.............81.............43..............124
7. Lance Clark.............81.............44..............125
8. Kerry Hong.............82............45...............127
9. John Bunker............86.............43...............129

Intermediate Division

Name...................1st Round.....2nd Round.....Total

1. Mark Lansang..........74..............43..............117
2. Jim Noesen..............77.............42...............119
3. Jesse Corrington......82.............42...............124
3. John Jemmett..........83..............41..............124
3. Mike Miller...............84.............40...............124
6. Mike Cummins.........81.............44...............125
7. Jeremy Cooper........86.............43...............129
7. Mike Perez..............84.............45...............129
9. Jeff Nelson..............87..............43..............130
9. Paul Metzger...........86..............44..............130
11. Jesus Rodriguez....85...............46..............131
11. Sterling Broadhead..85............46..............131
13. Kent Nielsen..........90..............44..............134
14. Josh Nielsen..........88..............47...............135
15. Tom Hughes..........96..............43..............139
16. Kevin Nugent.........138............44...............182
17. Eric Staats.............168............45...............213

Women's Division
(Thanks to all the ladies who showed up! 7 Women is awesome!)

Name...................1st Round.....2nd Round.....Total

1. Kelsey Metzger........97..............46..............143
2. Erin Christison.........97..............53..............150
2. Jennifer Nielsen.......99...............51.............150
2. Mindy Clark.............103.............47.............150
5. Liz Merzlock............109.............48..............157
6. Laura Merzlock........123.............55..............178
7. Annette Pett............143.............62..............205

Junior Division

1. Luke Hong..............122.............DNF............122


Last edited by mook on Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ScottW



Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 148
Location: Spokane Valley, WA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That news story is sweet Exclamation Who recruited the newsies to come out and get some footage Question That is awesome promotion for the sport. Unfortunately I was only able to get about 10 sec. of the video clip to play. I'll have to keep trying. That's great that there was such a good turnout. Sorry no Missoula guys could make it down, we had our final bag tag of the year on Sat. and the Ace Race on Sun, not to mention a home football game on Sat. I did have the flyer posted at Blue Mtn. for the last month or so, there was interest but just bad timing for us in Grizland is all. Go Griz Exclamation Perhaps I'll see some of you when I come down for the ISU vs UM game. I won't be on the sideline working the game but will be one of the many obnoxious UM fans cheering for the Griz and heckling the home team Laughing
_________________
ScottW
PDGA # 28786
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did the media recruiting. I forgot to mention, we paid out 202% in cash/prizes, not including the LED light kits included with your registration. I did have a large black mitten left afterwards. Let me know if it is yours. Anyone that I borrowed baskets or extension cords from will get them returned this week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiya79



Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 746
Location: Pokytella

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brandon,

Thanks for an awesome tournament. We had so much fun. The media coverage was great and the prizes were fantastic.

Lance and Mindy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fiya79



Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 746
Location: Pokytella

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 3:57 pm    Post subject: lost at haunt Reply with quote

I seem to have left my bag and mindy's bag at the haunt tournament. mine was green and had a Z buzz a JK putter and a star destroyer. It also had kerry's champ firebird. If you have it you can take your pick of the champion discs.

Mindy had a few DX light discs, her bag is red. She desprately needs her 147 dx wraith.
_________________
Look at the size of that pill, I can't swallow that.
Good news everybody! it's a suppository.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got them, I will bring them by tomorrow night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index -> Announcements All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Please help support the sport of disc golf in southeast Idaho.