Disc
Golf
Idaho!
header image
Home
FAQs
Contact Us
Links
Courses
Events Calendar
April 2014
S M T W T F S
3031 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Home
Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club
Disc Golf Idaho!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch     RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Pocatello Ice Bowl (Feb 16th, 2008)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index -> Announcements
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:36 am    Post subject: Pocatello Ice Bowl (Feb 16th, 2008) Reply with quote

Yes! There will be an Ice Bowl in Pocatello this year!!!!! Mark your calendars for February 16th, 2008 at Upper Ross Park Disc Golf Course. This is a charity event and we are hoping to raise $500 in food and cash donations for the Idaho Food Bank.

We will play 2 Rounds of 18 holes (9 holes played 4 times)
We are hoping for snow so dress accordingly.
We will be providing Chili with cheese for lunch and hot chocolate.

Registration will be from 9:00am - 9:45am
Play will begin at 10:00am with a lunch break between rounds
We are expecting to be done from 4:30p - 5:00p.

The Upper Ross Park parking lot is closed during the winter so HQ will be at the Veterans Memorial parking lot. Please park in an efficient manner so we have room for everyone.

Not to give anything away, but we will be playing 9 regular teepads and 9 super ace teepads and the format for play will be extra special!

Registration

Pro Division---------------- $20 -----plus at least 3 cans of food
Advanced Division--------- $20----- plus at least 3 cans of food
Intermediate Division----- $20----- plus at least 3 cans of food
Beginner Division---------- $20----- plus at least 3 cans of food
Junior Division------------- $20----- plus at least 3 cans of food
Women's Divison--------- $20------ plus at least 3 cans of food.

The first 25 registered will receive an Ice Bowl players pack consisting of their choice of an Ice Bowl Stamp Full Color DX Aviar, Champion Roadrunner, Champion Wraith, or Supercolor Buzzz and an Ice Bowl Stamp weighted mini marker disc.

If we have more than 25 registered, entrants 26 -30 will still pay $20 plus at least 3 cans of food and receive a disc with no marker. Registrants 31-50 will receive no players packet but will only pay $10 plus at least 3 cans of food to enter the tournament.

An 8 x 10 trophy plaque will be awarded to the best score overall.

A minimun $5 cash donation can be used to replace food cans if not brought.

Also, a full color 2008 Ice Bowl hooded sweatshirt will be in the runnings for the top 4 or 5 (depending on the size of the donations) top food can donators (by quantity or quality of cans). The top 4 or 5 will have a sudden death playoff for the sweatshirt.

Hope you can all make it out, it should be a blast! If you have any questions or comments, please send them to Tournament Director Brandon Merzlock at themook@q.com or (208) 406-4451.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiya79



Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 746
Location: Pokytella

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:22 am    Post subject: ice bowl Reply with quote

wow. it is like some sort of instant tournament in a can.
thanks for organizing this thing.
Mindy and I will be there.
_________________
Look at the size of that pill, I can't swallow that.
Good news everybody! it's a suppository.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep, instant...just add water, er snow.

To tell the truth, the instigator of this thing Rick Rothstein makes is so easy for anybody to run an Ice Bowl. Any and every city with a course should have one. I am not expecting any huge turnout with short notice but would like at least 20.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Supposed to be around 40 degrees this weekend! Looks like a beautiful Ice Bowl February day! Hint Hint!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pole vaulter



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm really going to try to make this. it should be a ton of fun
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fiya79



Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 746
Location: Pokytella

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:59 am    Post subject: ice bowl prep. Reply with quote

I will shovel and squegee the tee pads tomorrow. it was pretty icy today on 3 or 4 pads, the rest were dry. #2 is buried.

any thing else need done?

nice series info box brandon.
_________________
Look at the size of that pill, I can't swallow that.
Good news everybody! it's a suppository.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I must have missed you out there today. Let me know when you are going out tomorrow cause I was gonna bring a shovel and do some teepads myself. Maybe get in some play time too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mook



Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Posts: 798

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are the results of the 2008 Pocatello Ice Bowl. As I recall it, there were no wimps or whiners that attended, so there were no disqualifications. It was a colder day than I predicted but the sun came out in the 2nd round and the coats came off too. It was amazing to see that we had 4 aces. 2 on the short teeboxes, hole 7 by Brad Merzlock (it was a skip ace), and hole 6 by Casey Kemmerer. 2 on the regular teepads, hole 7 by Lance Clark, and the most impressive was the regular teepad ace with a forearm on hole #3 by Adam Feit. Nice job guys.
We had 114 cans donated to the Idaho Food Bank plus cash donations by Kerry Hong and Richard Kauffman. Thanks for the support, especially those who gave more than the minimum 3 can requirement. Next year we hope to hit our goal of $500.
We had 24 entrants there with only a 3 weeks notice. I was expecting 20 so we exceeded that goal.

Here are the pictures from the Ice Bowl. Feel free to leave comments because I couldn't put a name to everyone's faces.
http://picasaweb.google.com/themook77/PocatelloIceBowl200802

Without further ado....here are the winners.

Best Score Overall Trophy: Caleb Wolfe (86, 22 under par)
Top Can Winner (playoff between Kerry Hong, Casey Kemmerer, and Austin Pettit): Austin Pettit
Ace Pot: Casey Kemmerer (had the first ace of the day)
Big Chili Award: James Litchfield (Had 2 Bowls of chili)
Frost Bite Award: Mike Cummins

***Italics Means They Made It Into The Prize Pile***

Open Division..........................R1.....Place.....R2.....Total
1. Caleb Wolfe.........................46........1........40..........86
2. James Litchfield.................49........2........50..........99
3. Brandon Merzlock...............54........3........47.........101


Advanced Divison....................R1.....Place.....R2.....Total
1. Drew Nielsen.......................49.......1.........46..........95
2. Kerry Hong............................49.......1.........47..........96

3. Austin Pettit...........................51.......4........47...........98
3. Lance Clark..........................51.......4.........47..........98
5. Brad Merzlock.......................50.......3.........53........103


Intermediate Division...............R1.....Place.....R2.....Total
1. Spencer Sorensen................50.......2.........45.........95
2. Jeffrey Margulieux..................49.......1.........52.........101
3. Mike Miller...............................51........3..........51........102
4. Casey Kemmerer.................53........4.........51.........104
5. Mark Lansang.......................54.........5..........51.........105
6. John Jemmett.......................57.........7..........50.........107
6. Mike Cummins.....................57.........7..........50.........107

8. Adam Feit..............................56.........6..........53.........109
9. Cody Nelson.........................57..........7.........53.........110
10. Matt Wilson..........................58.......10.......55..........113
11. Ben Egbert..........................59.......11.........58.........117
12. Blake Novosel....................61.......12........59..........120
13. Jared Sorensen.................65.......14........58..........123
14. Ken Murdock.......................61.......12........DNF........DNF


Beginner's Division...................R1.....Place.....R2.....Total
1. Mike Jablonski......................69.......2.........65.........134
2. Jason Wollen........................65.......1.........DNF.....DNF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Portneuf Valley Disc Golf Club Forum Index -> Announcements All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Please help support the sport of disc golf in southeast Idaho.